DannyBoy presents:

Sponsored by: Alternative Art


Battle of the Bands 2000

Friday, Jan 21st & Saturday, Jan 22nd

Live at

The Down Under Bar

1201 East Broadway
Columbia, MO

/bullet.gif

FRIDAY NIGHT LINEUP
------------------------------

  • Uncle Denny & Friends - Blues Jam (4:00 p.m.)
  • The Bubba Factor - Alternative/Punk (5:00 p.m.)
  • Tunghook - Metal (6:00 p.m.)
  • Blu Voodu - Rock (7:00 p.m.)
  • Laminar Flow - Pop (8:00 p.m.)
  • Mob Godiva - Alternative (9:00 p.m.)
  • Juvenile Wreck - Punk Rock (10:00 p.m.)
  • Soda Ash - Industrial/Rock (11:00 p.m.)
  • Summons - Metal (12:00 midnight)

SATURDAY NIGHT LINEUP
------------------------------

  • The Gringos - Rock (3:00 p.m.)
  • Big Artist - Hip Hop (4:00 p.m.)
  • King Solomon - Hip Hop (5:00 p.m.)
  • Kevorkians Dream - Metal (6:00 p.m.)
  • The Exempt - Alternative Metal (7:00 p.m.)
  • The Cripplers - Punk Rock (8:00 p.m.)
  • OX - Hardcore/Metal (9:00 p.m.)
  • Shadow Faction - Metal (10:00 p.m.)
  • Witch Hunt - Metal (11:00 p.m.)
  • Slug Trail - Metal (12:00 midnight)
/bullet.gif

RULES:

  • All bands will have a 45 minute set. No more-No less.
  • All band members must be at the bar at least a half hour before their sceduled time.
  • Timing is everything and everyone must work together to ensure promptness
  • A $5.00 Cover will be charged at the door for each customer and with this each customer will recieve a voting card with each band members name on it. They will make their vote and turn it in the at the voting booth.
  • Customers that come both nights will recieve 2 voting cards- one for each night.
  • You may vote for bands on different nights- Example: If you came to the Friday show you could vote for one of the bands playing on Saturday-and Vice Versa.
  • No guests will be allowed in by ANYONE all weekend to ensure fairness in the votes.
  • Band members will not be allowed to vote
  • Votes will be counted at the end of Saturday Night so we urge all band members to be there
  • A trophey from Budwieser may be awarded to first place winner
    - 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners will recieve the door cash for the whole weekend.
  • Doors open at 2pm both days
  • A pre- Battle of the Bands party will be held Friday Jan 14th for all band members- It will be a D.J night playing all the bands cds throughout the whole night at the Down Under Bar.
  • All bands must bring a C.D to DannyBoy and for the party and 1 to KOPN.
  • Respect one another and let the Battle Begin !

/bullet.gif

BAND SCHEDULE:

During the Hour Before Band's Performance:

:20Have equipment unloaded outside back door of the
Down Under Bar
:35As soon as band that just played gets their gear out,
move your gear down stairs beside the stage
:40Band playing before you finishes their set
:45As band before you finishes moving their gear forward
off stage, get your gear set up.
:55Be set up and ready to go

Begin Your Set on the Hour:

:00Begin playing set
:40Finish set
:45Have your gear moved off the stage to the dance floor
:50Once the next band has their gear on stage,
move your gear out the back door.

/bullet.gif

The Down Under Bar

Monday - Chaos Night "Punk Rock" - spider, chris
Tuesday- Blues Night "Uncle Denny"
Wednesday- Tremors "Goth Night"
Thursay- Retro Night "80s Wave" - DannyBoy
Friday & Saturday- Live Music


http://geocities.com/dragonlove_76/downunder.html
DannyBoy_24@yahoo.com
DannyBoy_25@exite.com


/bullet.gif